Updated Teachers

CultureGrams exclusive online features include video clips and slideshows, a worldwide photo gallery, interviews with adults and children, and a unique recipe collection with five local recipes for each country. Plus, create-your-own data tables and charts help put dozens of facts into perspective.  You can use it from school without the need to log in. 

• World Edition contains primary-source reports on 208 countries and territories—including every United Nations-member state—focusing on 25 cultural categories, including language, personal appearance, greetings, visiting, family, life cycle, and more.
• States and Provinces Editions feature colorful, easy-to-read reports oriented to young users that describe the diversity and history of each U.S. state, the District of Columbia, and all 13 provinces of Canada. Each report includes maps, flags, and symbols, as well as sections on history, economy, geography, population, Native Americans, and recipes.
• Kids Edition teaches upper elementary and middle school children more about the world around them. Each report contains images, historical timelines, and fun facts, along with sections on history, population, “life as a kid,” games and sports, education, and more. 

View a two minute demo of CultureGrams.

CultureGrams is available for all students and teachers in RILINK member schools through IP authentication and from home using a username and password provided by the librarian.

next topic 

What to know more about the cross curriculum possibilities? Watch this webinar from April 2021.

When you do a Search in any of the three different Destiny interfaces, clicking on OneSearch will take you to online resources that your librarian has set up for you to use.  These online resources can be added to a Resource List that you have created if you are using the Destiny Classic interface.  The screen shots below will show you how this works in each interface - Destiny Back Office and Destiny Discover

Destiny Back Office

Click on to display the results from all of the databases, which will appear in the order they respond to your search.

Click on an individual database to display the results from that database.  In order to view the results, the Pop-up blocker in your browser must be turned off.  You can add any of the articles to one of your Resource Lists.  Make sure that the name of the Resource List that you want to add to is displayed in the box at the top right of the page. 

Click on to see the list of articles from another database in the list, or to close the list of articles from a particular database.  

Destiny Discover

Destiny Discover shows Search Results by type, and your can choose to follow a ribbon of results, or click on a particular type.  In Destiny Discover, you can choose to look at Open Educational Resources.

If you want to add your search results to a particular list, make sure that that list is displayed in the Search Results box.  In order to view the results, the Pop-up blocker in your browser must be turned off.

A list of Databases and resources that can be added to OneSearch by your librarian is available off of the page linked her. Please note that any databases not available free online, through your library's membership in RILINK, through AskRI, or your library's individual subscription(s) cannot be added.

next topic 

next topic 

  Explore resources available to all Rhode Islanders at https://www.askri.org/, including

Track your progress while you learn languages and culture learning from a list of over 70 languages.  Users will need your OSL or HELIN library card number to create an account and log on.

Create an account to log on and use these resources, which include practice tests in various subjects, grades 4-12, plus High School Equivalency Center, A College Prep Center, a Career Center, a Center for the Spanish-speaking, an Adult Learning Center, and a College Center. Users will need your OSL or HELIN library card number and log on remotely.

Browse magazines by category as well search for specific periodicals.The most recent as well as past issues are available. 

Students and teachers can create a personal account or use an existing World Book Research account to check out eBooks, and add bookmarks, highlights, and notes that are saved to their account.

Click on the logo to see all of the EBSCO databases available to Rhode Islanders. 

More on the next tab 

Using your school library's Destiny Discover interface, you have access to Open Educational Resources (OER).  Follett is partnering with the U.S. through their #GoOpen to support access to Learning Registry open education resources (OER).

Find Destiny Discover on the Catalog tab in the left-hand column or get to this interface by going to gofollett.com.  

• Pick Rhode Island from the pop-up list in the Location box.and then
• Start typing the name of your school in the School box
• Select your school from the list that pops up.  

Once you have chosen your school, click on Go!  The results displayed in Destiny Discover depend on your school's specific settings.
Here are the results from the Open Educational Resources ribbon for a search on "women civil war US".  Note that you can filter the results by subject, format, year published, publisher or language.

Here is the entry for the first item in the list:

​Here is what this resource looks like:

Open Data Sets & Resources

• Data.gov
• ResourcesDate.gov
• College Scoreboard
• U.S. Open Government Initiative Archive

next topic 

See a 2 1/2 minute video introduction

If your library has a subscription, WebPath Express gives you instant access to thousands of relevant, grade-appropriate Internet sites with just one Catalog search. You can also search WebPath Express directly, by clicking on it in the left-hand column on the Catalog tab.  You can look for web sources in several ways: searching, browsing, or clicking through the Visual Search picture icons. Using any of these methods, view or print the lists of websites and library materials for your subject.  You can also narrow search results using filters. Watch Search with WebPath Express to see how to use filters to narrow. You can also add chosen web sites to a Resource List you have created, if you are logged on to Destiny.  Make sure that the list that you want to add to is the one highlighted in the box: 

Destiny also includes websites in search results for searches performed in Library Search—Basic, Power, and Visual.  If your search results lists are very long, you can apply any of several filters to narrow the list by format, grade level, type of source material, domain type, language or related topics. 

You can make suggestions for added WebPath Express entries on the upper right-hand corner of the Spotlight page, if your school's Teacher Access Level is set to allow this.

next topic 

If your school library has  subscriptions to Gale databases, these can easily be integrated with Google Apps for Education.  Your school may have one or more of these Gale databases available and may also have eBook titles from the